PRIVACY POLICY

 

Candid Clean Corp. has high regard for the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address.

Personal information” is a synonym for “personal data” within the meaning of the Regulation 2016/679 of European Union (General Data Protection Regulation);

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed.
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complements the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address: www.candidclean.com/terms-and-conditions/

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Credit card details

The personal information is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

 

FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form
  • Survey form
  • Contest

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Order shipping/tracking
  • Payment Processing
  • Special offers
  • Statistics
  • Data Analytics
  • Contact
  • Managing the website
  • Optimize shopping experience
  • Employee training
  • Regulatory requirements

 

INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Forum / Reviews
  • Comments
  • Information for promotional offers

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Data Analytics
  • Contact
  • Website management
  • Optimize shopping experience
  • Employee training
  • Regulatory requirements

 

HOW IS DATA USED

Candid Clean Corp. collects information that helps us process your purchases and personalize and improve your shopping experience. Here are examples of how and when the information is used:

Registration: In order to make purchases through the Website, you may opt to register for an account and provide certain Personal Information to us such as your name and email address.

Purchases: When you make a purchase through the Website, we may collect the following information: e-mail address, billing address, mailing address, phone number, IP address, Candid Clean Corp. password, payment and billing information. During checkout, you have the option to have us remember your credit card number for future purchases. We do this using a technology called “payment tokenization”. We don’t actually store your credit card number. Instead, when you complete a purchase, we use your credit card number to obtain a secret token – a special random string of letters and numbers – from the credit card payment provider. Then, when you want to make your next purchase, instead of sending your credit card number to the credit card payment provider, we send the secret token. Just like all of our other financial transactions, this communication is set up to take place over a secure, encrypted communication line. We may use third party freight providers to deliver your purchases, and accordingly we share your name, phone number, email address and shipping address with such providers for the purposes of completing your delivery.

Communications with us: When you contact us by email, through submitting a customer review or survey, entering a contest on Candid Clean Corp., or by telephone, we may collect the information that you provide to us in the course of the communication to help respond to you or for purposes related to your communication (e.g. administering the survey or contest).

Transactional Notifications: We may provide notifications for certain activities relating to your use of our Services despite your indicated email preferences regarding marketing communications, for example we may send you notices of any important updates regarding your orders, or updates to our Privacy Policy or Terms of Use.

Marketing Communications: If you opt-in to receive marketing communications from us, we will keep you up to date on our products and services. You may withdraw your consent to receiving marketing communications from us at any time by following the opt-out instructions in each communication, or by contacting our customer care department at customercare@candidclean.com

Statistics: We also collect statistics about use of the Services purchased through the Website. This information will be kept confidential, however, aggregate statistics that do not personally identify an individual will be kept by us and such aggregate statistics may be made available to other members or third parties.

 

COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation 2016/679), the use of cookies and log files that involves personal information saving and analysis requires your consent.

Your consent is considered to be valid for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. At the end of that period, we will ask again for your consent to save cookies and log files on your hard disk.

  1. a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used by the Website are the following:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Day, Date, and time of connection
  • Content of user’s shopping cart
  • Visitors to website

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
  • Personalized consumption profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Statistical surveys
  • Other promotions
  • Managing the website
  1. b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

 

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share Personal Information with our service providers (e.g., payment processors, email service providers, freight carriers, and website hosting providers to help us improve the Website) as reasonably needed for them to provide the relevant services.

 

STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 10 years.

 

HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: Go Daddy, located at the following address:

Corporate Headquarters 14455 N. Hayden Rd., Ste. 226 Scottsdale, AZ 85260 USA.

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 1-866-938-1119.

Personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following countries: USA.

CONTROLLER

  1. a) Controller

The “Controller” is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing. The Controller can be contacted by email at datafeed@candidclean.com for any concerns related to use of your personal information.

  1. b) Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, to not transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.

 

RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”).

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter, the user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address indicated above.

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter, the user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address indicated above.

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter, the user must send an email to the data controller. This email must contain the information on the account (associated email address as well as account number). The email must be sent to the data controller at datafeed@candidclean.com

 

GENERAL PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of your personal data comply with the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: your personal data may only be collected and processed with your consent. Every time you personal data is collected, you will be informed that your personal data is collected and for which reasons your personal data is collected;
  • Limited purposes: the data is collected and processed for one or more purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • Data minimisation: only personal data necessary for the purpose to which it is necessary is collected;
  • Storage limited in time: personal data is stored for a limited time, of which you are notified;
  • Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed personal data: the Controller is committed to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the collected personal data.

In order to be lawful and to comply with Article 6 or European Regulation 2016/679, collection and processing will only occur if one of the following applies:

  • You have given your express consent;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another physical person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or a third party.

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

The purpose of the Data Protection Officer is to ensure the successful implementation of the applicable European legislative provisions relating to the collection and processing of personal data. The Data Protection Officer may be reached by email at datafeed@candidclean.com.

 

ADDITIONAL RIGHTS PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with European regulation relating to the processing of personal data, you also have the rights listed below.

In order for the Controller to grant your request, you must provide your first and last name, your email address, and if relevant, your personal account or membership number.

 

The Controller must answer your request within a period of thirty (30) days.

  1. a) Right of not being the object of a decision based only on automated processing

In accordance with the provisions of the European Regulation 2016/679, you have the right of not being the subject of decision-based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal effecting concerning you or significantly affects you.

  1. b) Right to submit a complaint to the competent authority

In the event that the Controller does not answer your request, you wish to challenge his or her decision or you believe one of your rights has been infringed upon, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent authority.

 

SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of you personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol
  • Access management – person authorized
  • Access management – person concerned
  • Automatic backup
  • Digital certificate
  • Username/password
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal informations on the Internet always entail a part of risk.

 

PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of Regulation 2016/679, only minors over 15 years of age may consent to the processing of their personal data.

If you are a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative is required in order for your personal data to be collected and processed.

We reserve the right to verify by any means that your are over 15 years of age or that you have obtained the consent of a legal representative before using our Website.

 

PRIVACY CERTIFICATION

Our commitments relating to the protection of personal information meet the standards of the following program(s): WebTrust: http://webtrust.net

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address: www.candidclean.com/privacy-policy

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are, therefore, invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

However, in the event of a substantial change to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you via email address provided by User.

 

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

 

APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Privacy Act, that covers how the federal government handles personal information; Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1 and General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.